Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIOX myo-inositol oxygenase [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 55586, updated on 23-Sep-2018

Summary

Official Symbol
MIOXprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
myo-inositol oxygenaseprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:14522
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000100253 MIM:606774; Vega:OTTHUMG00000150207
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
ALDRL6
Expression
Restricted expression toward kidney (RPKM 162.3) See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See MIOX in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
22q13.33
Exon count:
12
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109 current GRCh38.p12 (GCF_000001405.38) 22 NC_000022.11 (50483988..50490321)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 22 NC_000022.10 (50925213..50928750)

Chromosome 22 - NC_000022.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene protein phosphatase 6 regulatory subunit 2 Neighboring gene vegetative cell wall protein gp1-like Neighboring gene SET binding factor 1 Neighboring gene adrenomedullin 2 Neighboring gene lipase maturation factor 2 Neighboring gene non-SMC condensin II complex subunit H2 Neighboring gene SCO2, cytochrome c oxidase assembly protein

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Jun 15 11:32:44 2016

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

Pathways from BioSystems

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • MGC90217

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
aldo-keto reductase (NADP) activity ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
ferric iron binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
inositol oxygenase activity IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
inositol oxygenase activity TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
oxidoreductase activity, acting on NAD(P)H IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
oxidoreductase activity, acting on single donors with incorporation of molecular oxygen ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
inositol catabolic process IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
inositol catabolic process ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
inositol phosphate metabolic process TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
oxidation-reduction process IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
cytoplasm ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
cytosol TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
inclusion body ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
inositol oxygenase
Names
MI oxygenase
aldehyde reductase (aldose reductase) like 6
aldehyde reductase-like 6
kidney-specific protein 32
renal-specific oxidoreductase
NP_060054.4
XP_005261982.1
XP_011529007.1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_017584.5NP_060054.4  inositol oxygenase

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_060054.4

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AF197129, BC012025, BC064395
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS14092.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9UGB7
    Related
    ENSP00000216075.6, OTTHUMP00000196606, ENST00000216075.10, OTTHUMT00000316835
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam05153
    Location:37285
    MIOX; Myo-inositol oxygenase

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p12 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000022.11 Reference GRCh38.p12 Primary Assembly

    Range
    50483988..50490321
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_011530705.2XP_011529007.1  inositol oxygenase isoform X2

    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam05153
    Location:37113
    MIOX; Myo-inositol oxygenase
  2. XM_005261925.4XP_005261982.1  inositol oxygenase isoform X1

    Related
    ENSP00000409894.1, OTTHUMP00000196609, ENST00000451761.1
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam05153
    Location:1239
    MIOX; Myo-inositol oxygenase

RNA

  1. XR_244455.2 RNA Sequence

Support Center