Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

SLC35E3 solute carrier family 35 member E3 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 55508, updated on 23-Nov-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
SLC35E3provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
solute carrier family 35 member E3provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:20864
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000175782
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
BLOV1
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in brain (RPKM 2.4), kidney (RPKM 2.2) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See SLC35E3 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
12q15
Exon count:
7
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 12 NC_000012.12 (68746176..68781468)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 12 NC_000012.11 (69139956..69175248)

Chromosome 12 - NC_000012.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC100507250 Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L7 pseudogene 42 Neighboring gene nucleoporin 107 Neighboring gene keratin 8 pseudogene 39 Neighboring gene MAPK activated protein kinase 2 pseudogene Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105369820 Neighboring gene SUZ RNA binding domain containing 1 pseudogene

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Genome-wide association study of hematological and biochemical traits in a Japanese population.
GeneReviews: Not available

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables antiporter activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
enables nucleotide-sugar transmembrane transporter activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in carbohydrate derivative transport IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in nucleobase-containing compound transport IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in transmembrane transport IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
is_active_in Golgi apparatus IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
located_in integral component of membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
solute carrier family 35 member E3
Names
bladder cancer-overexpressed gene 1 protein
solute carrier family 35, member E2

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001354997.3NP_001341926.1  solute carrier family 35 member E3 isoform 2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC124890
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cl26744
    Location:145257
    TPT; Triose-phosphate Transporter family
  2. NM_001354998.2NP_001341927.1  solute carrier family 35 member E3 isoform 3

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC124890
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cl26744
    Location:16253
    TPT; Triose-phosphate Transporter family
  3. NM_018656.5NP_061126.2  solute carrier family 35 member E3 isoform 1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_061126.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC124890
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS41808.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q7Z769
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A024RB82
    Related
    ENSP00000381089.2, ENST00000398004.4
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cl26744
    Location:16294
    TPT; Triose-phosphate Transporter family

RNA

  1. NR_149143.3 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC124890
  2. NR_149144.3 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC124890

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000012.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    68746176..68781468
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center