Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

RSAD1 radical S-adenosyl methionine domain containing 1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 55316, updated on 17-Jun-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
RSAD1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
radical S-adenosyl methionine domain containing 1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:25634
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000136444
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
HemW
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in adrenal (RPKM 14.5), spleen (RPKM 11.7) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See RSAD1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
17q21.33
Exon count:
9
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20190607 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 17 NC_000017.11 (50478800..50485980)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 17 NC_000017.10 (48556190..48563336)

Chromosome 17 - NC_000017.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene acyl-CoA synthetase family member 2 Neighboring gene mitochondrial ribosomal protein S21 pseudogene 9 Neighboring gene chondroadherin Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 9450 Neighboring gene MYCBP associated protein Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105371824 Neighboring gene epsin 3

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • FLJ11164, FLJ20975

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
4 iron, 4 sulfur cluster binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
coproporphyrinogen oxidase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
metal ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
oxidation-reduction process IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
porphyrin-containing compound biosynthetic process IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
mitochondrion IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
radical S-adenosyl methionine domain-containing protein 1, mitochondrial
Names
oxygen-independent coproporphyrinogen-III oxidase-like protein RSAD1
putative heme chaperone

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_018346.3NP_060816.1  radical S-adenosyl methionine domain-containing protein 1, mitochondrial precursor

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_060816.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (1) represents the longer transcript and encodes the supported protein.
    Source sequence(s)
    AK002026, AK022105
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS11569.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9HA92
    Related
    ENSP00000258955.2, ENST00000258955.7
    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    cd01335
    Location:49259
    Radical_SAM; Radical SAM superfamily. Enzymes of this family generate radicals by combining a 4Fe-4S cluster and S-adenosylmethionine (SAM) in close proximity. They are characterized by a conserved CxxxCxxC motif, which coordinates the conserved iron-sulfur cluster. ...
    PRK08599
    Location:41413
    PRK08599; coproporphyrinogen III oxidase; Provisional

RNA

  1. NR_130911.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (2) lacks four internal exons and uses an alternate splice site, compared to variant 1. This variant is represented as non-coding because the use of the 5'-most expected translational start codon, as used in variant 1, renders the transcript a candidate for nonsense-mediated mRNA decay (NMD).
    Source sequence(s)
    AK022105, AK297655, CF130211, DC370821

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000017.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    50478800..50485980
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center