Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

TRAPPC14 trafficking protein particle complex subunit 14 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 55262, updated on 22-Jun-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
TRAPPC14provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
trafficking protein particle complex subunit 14provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:25604
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000146826 MIM:618350
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MAP11; MCPH25; C7orf43
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in testis (RPKM 16.4), spleen (RPKM 11.5) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See TRAPPC14 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
7q22.1
Exon count:
11
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210514 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 7 NC_000007.14 (100154423..100158723, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 7 NC_000007.13 (99752046..99756346, complement)

Chromosome 7 - NC_000007.14Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene TATA-box binding protein associated factor 6 Neighboring gene metallo-beta-lactamase domain containing 1 Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L7 pseudogene 60 Neighboring gene late endosomal/lysosomal adaptor, MAPK and MTOR activator 4 Neighboring gene microRNA 4658 Neighboring gene galactose-3-O-sulfotransferase 4 Neighboring gene glypican 2

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • FLJ10925, DKFZp761G0712

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables alpha-tubulin binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
enables alpha-tubulin binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in cilium assembly IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in cilium assembly IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
involved_in regulation of cell population proliferation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
part_of TRAPPII protein complex IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
part_of TRAPPII protein complex IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
located_in centriolar satellite IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
located_in intracellular membrane-bounded organelle IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
located_in midbody IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in mitotic spindle IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in plasma membrane IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
trafficking protein particle complex subunit 14
Names
microtubule associated protein 11
trafficking protein particle complex 14
uncharacterized protein C7orf43

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001303470.2NP_001290399.1  trafficking protein particle complex subunit 14 isoform 2

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001290399.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (2) uses an alternate splice site in the 5' terminal exon and uses a downstream start codon compared to variant 1. It encodes isoform 2 which has a shorter N-terminus compared to isoform 1.
    Source sequence(s)
    AC073842, AK054872, BC094727, HY066862
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS78261.1
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    B3KNS5
    Related
    ENSP00000389672.2, ENST00000456769.5
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam15806
    Location:1310
    DUF4707; Domain of unknown function (DUF4707)
  2. NM_018275.5NP_060745.3  trafficking protein particle complex subunit 14 isoform 1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_060745.3

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (1) represents the longer transcript and encodes the longer isoform (1).
    Source sequence(s)
    AC073842, BC015722, BC094727, HY066862
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS5687.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q8WVR3
    Related
    ENSP00000324741.3, ENST00000316937.8
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam15806
    Location:139579
    DUF4707; Domain of unknown function (DUF4707)

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210514

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000007.14 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    100154423..100158723 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center