U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

SLC35F6 solute carrier family 35 member F6 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 54978, updated on 22-Sep-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
SLC35F6provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
solute carrier family 35 member F6provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:26055
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000213699 MIM:619667; AllianceGenome:HGNC:26055
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
ANT2BP; TANGO9; C2orf18
Summary
Predicted to enable transmembrane transporter activity. Involved in negative regulation of mitochondrial outer membrane permeabilization involved in apoptotic signaling pathway and positive regulation of cell population proliferation. Located in several cellular components, including lysosomal membrane; mitochondrion; and nucleoplasm. [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in thyroid (RPKM 11.5), skin (RPKM 10.8) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See SLC35F6 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
2p23.3
Exon count:
6
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 2 NC_000002.12 (26764284..26781231)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 2 NC_060926.1 (26805872..26822820)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 2 NC_000002.11 (26987152..27004099)

Chromosome 2 - NC_000002.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L37 pseudogene 11 Neighboring gene potassium two pore domain channel subfamily K member 3 Neighboring gene centromere protein A Neighboring gene CDKN2A interacting protein N-terminal like pseudogene 2

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Potential readthrough

Included gene: CENPA

Homology

Clone Names

  • FLJ20555

General protein information

Preferred Names
solute carrier family 35 member F6
Names
ANT2-binding protein
transmembrane protein C2orf18
transport and golgi organization 9 homolog

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_017877.4NP_060347.2  solute carrier family 35 member F6 precursor

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_060347.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC011740, AY358820
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS1728.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q8N357, Q9NWX0
    Related
    ENSP00000345528.5, ENST00000344420.10
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam06027
    Location:95222
    SLC35F; Solute carrier family 35

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000002.12 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    26764284..26781231
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060926.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    26805872..26822820
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)