Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

ALKBH5 alkB homolog 5, RNA demethylase [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 54890, updated on 25-Jan-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
ALKBH5provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
alkB homolog 5, RNA demethylaseprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:25996
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000091542 MIM:613303; AllianceGenome:HGNC:25996
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
ABH5; OFOXD; OFOXD1
Summary
Enables mRNA N6-methyladenosine dioxygenase activity. Involved in RNA metabolic process; mRNA export from nucleus; and response to hypoxia. Located in Golgi apparatus; cytosol; and nuclear speck. [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Nov 2021]
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in testis (RPKM 46.1), heart (RPKM 30.6) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See ALKBH5 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
17p11.2; 17p11.2
Exon count:
4
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 17 NC_000017.11 (18183828..18209954)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 17 NC_000017.10 (18087142..18113268)

Chromosome 17 - NC_000017.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene developmentally regulated GTP binding protein 2 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105371566 Neighboring gene myosin XVA Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105371567 Neighboring gene LLGL scribble cell polarity complex component 1 Neighboring gene FLII actin remodeling protein Neighboring gene mitochondrial elongation factor 2

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
EBI GWAS Catalog

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • FLJ20308

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in cell differentiation IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in mRNA export from nucleus IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in mRNA export from nucleus IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
involved_in mRNA processing IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in mRNA processing IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
involved_in oxidative single-stranded RNA demethylation IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in oxidative single-stranded RNA demethylation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in regulation of mRNA stability IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in response to hypoxia IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in spermatogenesis ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in Golgi apparatus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
located_in cytosol IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
located_in nuclear speck IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in nucleoplasm IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
located_in nucleoplasm TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
is_active_in nucleus IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
located_in nucleus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
RNA demethylase ALKBH5
Names
AlkB family member 5, RNA demethylase
alkB, alkylation repair homolog 5
alkylated DNA repair protein alkB homolog 5
alpha-ketoglutarate-dependent dioxygenase alkB homolog 5
oxoglutarate and iron-dependent oxygenase domain containing
probable alpha-ketoglutarate-dependent dioxygenase ABH5
NP_060228.3

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_017758.4NP_060228.3  RNA demethylase ALKBH5

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_060228.3

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AK000315, BC062339, BI823385, BU740432
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS42272.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q6P6C2
    Related
    ENSP00000382091.4, ENST00000399138.5
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cl21496
    Location:136270
    2OG-FeII_Oxy; 2OG-Fe(II) oxygenase superfamily

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000017.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    18183828..18209954
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center