Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

TMED9 transmembrane p24 trafficking protein 9 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 54732, updated on 5-Sep-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
TMED9provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
transmembrane p24 trafficking protein 9provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:24878
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000184840
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
p25; GMP25; p24a2; HSGP25L2G; p24alpha2
Summary
This gene is a member of a family of genes encoding transport proteins located in the endoplasmic reticulum and the Golgi. A similar gene in mouse is the target of microRNA miR-296, which is part of an imprinted cluster. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2016]
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in placenta (RPKM 102.0), colon (RPKM 69.9) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See TMED9 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
5q35.3
Exon count:
5
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210514 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 5 NC_000005.10 (177592203..177597242)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 5 NC_000005.9 (177019204..177024243)

Chromosome 5 - NC_000005.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene CRISPRi-validated cis-regulatory element chr5.4836 Neighboring gene FAM193B divergent transcript Neighboring gene CRISPRi-validated cis-regulatory element chr5.4837 Neighboring gene beta-1,4-galactosyltransferase 7 Neighboring gene SUMO interacting motifs containing 1 pseudogene

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
GeneReviews: Not available

HIV-1 interactions

Protein interactions

Protein Gene Interaction Pubs
Rev rev HIV-1 Rev is identified to have a physical interaction with transmembrane emp24 protein transport domain containing 9 (TMED9) in human HEK293 and/or Jurkat cell lines by using affinity tagging and purification mass spectrometry analyses PubMed

Go to the HIV-1, Human Interaction Database

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
enables syntaxin binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in COPI coating of Golgi vesicle IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in COPI coating of Golgi vesicle IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
involved_in Golgi organization IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in Golgi organization IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
NOT involved_in early endosome to Golgi transport IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
involved_in endoplasmic reticulum to Golgi vesicle-mediated transport IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in intracellular protein transport IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in positive regulation of organelle organization IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
NOT involved_in protein exit from endoplasmic reticulum IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
transmembrane emp24 domain-containing protein 9
Names
glycoprotein 25L2
p24 family protein alpha-2
transmembrane emp24 protein transport domain containing 9

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

Genomic

  1. NG_051237.1 RefSeqGene

    Range
    5056..10095
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_017510.6NP_059980.2  transmembrane emp24 domain-containing protein 9 precursor

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_059980.2

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC139795, BC001123, BP290332
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS4428.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9BVK6
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A024R7M0
    Related
    ENSP00000330945.6, ENST00000332598.7
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam01105
    Location:37230
    EMP24_GP25L; emp24/gp25L/p24 family/GOLD

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210514

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000005.10 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    177592203..177597242
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center