Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

PCOTH prostate and testis expressed opposite C1QTNF9B and MIPEP [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 542767, updated on 5-Jan-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
PCOTHprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
prostate and testis expressed opposite C1QTNF9B and MIPEPprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:39839
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000205861 MIM:617122
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
C1QTNF9B-AS1
Summary
Predicted to be located in cytoplasm. [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Nov 2021]
Expression
Broad expression in testis (RPKM 11.5), prostate (RPKM 9.5) and 14 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See PCOTH in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
13q12.12
Exon count:
5
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 13 NC_000013.11 (23888868..23892103)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 13 NC_000013.10 (24463007..24466242)

Chromosome 13 - NC_000013.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105370113 Neighboring gene mitochondrial intermediate peptidase Neighboring gene MT-CO3 pseudogene 2 Neighboring gene C1q and TNF related 9B Neighboring gene ankyrin repeat domain 20 family member A19, pseudogene Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105370115

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Genetic variants at 13q12.12 are associated with high myopia in the Han Chinese population.
EBI GWAS Catalog

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Other Names

  • C1QTNF9B antisense RNA 1
  • C1QTNF9B antisense gene protein 1
  • Pro-X-Gly collagen triple helix like repeat containing
  • prostate collagen triple helix protein

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in cytoplasm IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_172510.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL445985
    Related
    ENST00000382133.9
  2. NR_172511.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL445985
  3. NR_172512.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL445985
  4. NR_172513.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL445985
    Related
    ENST00000663394.1
  5. NR_172514.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL445985
  6. NR_172515.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL445985
  7. NR_172516.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL445985

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000013.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    23888868..23892103
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center