Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Rab25 RAB25, member RAS oncogene family [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 53868, updated on 23-Jun-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
Rab25provided by MGI
Official Full Name
RAB25, member RAS oncogene familyprovided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:1858203
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000008601
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
AV012978
Expression
Biased expression in colon adult (RPKM 161.0), stomach adult (RPKM 130.1) and 10 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Rab25 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
3; 3 F1
Exon count:
6
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 3 NC_000069.7 (88449335..88455586, complement)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 3 NC_000069.6 (88542029..88548279, complement)
Build 37.2 previous assembly MGSCv37 (GCF_000001635.18) 3 NC_000069.5 (88345951..88352201, complement)

Chromosome 3 - NC_000069.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene predicted gene, 38618 Neighboring gene mex3 RNA binding family member A Neighboring gene microRNA 1905 Neighboring gene late endosomal/lysosomal adaptor, MAPK and MTOR activator 2 Neighboring gene ubiquilin 4

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables GTP binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables GTPase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables myosin V binding ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
enables nucleotide binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in epithelial cell morphogenesis IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
involved_in exocytosis IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in positive regulation of cell population proliferation ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
involved_in positive regulation of epithelial cell migration ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
acts_upstream_of_or_within protein transport IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in pseudopodium organization ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
involved_in regulation of vesicle-mediated transport ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in cell projection IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
located_in cytoplasmic vesicle ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
is_active_in endosome IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
located_in membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
located_in plasma membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
located_in pseudopodium ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
is_active_in recycling endosome IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_016899.4NP_058595.2  ras-related protein Rab-25

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_058595.2

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC145168
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS17477.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9WTL2
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    Q0PD30
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000008745.7, ENSMUST00000008745.13
    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    PLN03110
    Location:1212
    PLN03110; Rab GTPase; Provisional
    cd01868
    Location:11174
    Rab11_like; Rab GTPase family 11 (Rab11)-like includes Rab11a, Rab11b, and Rab25

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000069.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    88449335..88455586 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_036163162.1XP_036019055.1  ras-related protein Rab-25 isoform X1

    Related
    ENSMUSP00000120505.2, ENSMUST00000131775.2
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cl38936
    Location:7120
    P-loop_NTPase; P-loop containing Nucleoside Triphosphate Hydrolases
Support Center