Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

SELENOT selenoprotein T [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 51714, updated on 13-Mar-2020

Summary

Official Symbol
SELENOTprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
selenoprotein Tprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:18136
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000198843 MIM:607912
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
SELT
Summary
This gene encodes a selenoprotein, containing a selenocysteine (Sec) residue at the active site. Sec is encoded by the UGA codon that normally signals translation termination. The 3' UTRs of selenoprotein mRNAs contain a conserved stem-loop structure, the Sec insertion sequence (SECIS) element, that is necessary for the recognition of UGA as a Sec codon rather than as a stop signal. This protein is localized in the endoplasmic reticulum. It belongs to the SelWTH family that possesses a thioredoxin-like fold and a conserved CxxU (C is cysteine, U is Sec) motif found in several redox active proteins. Studies in mice indicate a crucial role for this gene in the protection of dopaminergic neurons against oxidative stress in Parkinson's disease, and in the control of glucose homeostasis in pancreatic beta-cells. Pseudogenes of this locus have been identified on chromosomes 9 and 5. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2017]
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in brain (RPKM 31.9), adrenal (RPKM 30.5) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See SELENOT in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
3q25.1
Exon count:
6
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20200228 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 3 NC_000003.12 (150603321..150630436)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 3 NC_000003.11 (150321066..150348234)

Chromosome 3 - NC_000003.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene stress associated endoplasmic reticulum protein 1 Neighboring gene eukaryotic translation initiation factor 2A Neighboring gene Sin3A associated protein 30kDa pseudogene Neighboring gene glutamate rich 6 Neighboring gene ERICH6 antisense RNA 1 Neighboring gene small nuclear ribonucleoprotein polypeptide C pseudogene 3

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
selenium binding NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
thioredoxin-disulfide reductase activity ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
cell redox homeostasis IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
cellular oxidant detoxification ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
glucose homeostasis ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
insulin secretion involved in cellular response to glucose stimulus ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
oxidation-reduction process IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
pancreas development ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
positive regulation of cytosolic calcium ion concentration ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
positive regulation of growth hormone secretion ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
response to glucose ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
selenocysteine incorporation NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
cell IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
endoplasmic reticulum ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
endoplasmic reticulum membrane ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
integral component of membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
thioredoxin reductase-like selenoprotein T
Names
thioredoxin reductase-like enzyme
NP_057359.2

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_016275.5NP_057359.2  thioredoxin reductase-like selenoprotein T precursor

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_057359.2

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AI686634, AK075006, BC026350, BC071699, DA997063
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS46936.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    P62341
    Related
    ENSP00000418910.1, ENST00000471696.6
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cl01407
    Location:41179
    Rdx; Rdx family

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000003.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    150603321..150630436
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center