Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

CUTC cutC copper transporter [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 51076, updated on 21-Dec-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
CUTCprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
cutC copper transporterprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:24271
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000119929 MIM:610101
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
CGI-32
Summary
Members of the CUT family of copper transporters are associated with copper homeostasis and are involved in the uptake, storage, delivery, and efflux of copper (Gupta et al., 1995 [PubMed 7635807]; Li et al., 2005 [PubMed 16182249]).[supplied by OMIM, Mar 2008]
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in testis (RPKM 21.2), fat (RPKM 18.2) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See CUTC in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
10q24.2
Exon count:
9
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20191205 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 10 NC_000010.11 (99732234..99756134)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 10 NC_000010.10 (101491958..101515894)

Chromosome 10 - NC_000010.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene solute carrier family 25 member 28 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105378450 Neighboring gene ectonucleoside triphosphate diphosphohydrolase 7 Neighboring gene EBAG9 pseudogene 1 Neighboring gene cytochrome c oxidase assembly homolog COX15 Neighboring gene ABCC2 intron CAGE-defined mid-level expression enhancer Neighboring gene Nanog homeobox pseudogene 6 Neighboring gene ATP binding cassette subfamily C member 2

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

Phenotypes

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
A genome-wide scan of Ashkenazi Jewish Crohn's disease suggests novel susceptibility loci.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Potential readthrough

Included gene: ENTPD7

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
copper ion binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
copper ion binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
copper ion binding NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
copper ion homeostasis IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
copper ion homeostasis NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
copper ion transport NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
protein tetramerization IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
cytoplasm IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
cytosol IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
nucleolus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
nucleoplasm IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
nucleus HDA PubMed 
nucleus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
copper homeostasis protein cutC homolog
Names
cutC copper transporter homolog

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_015960.3NP_057044.2  copper homeostasis protein cutC homolog

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_057044.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    BC011016, BM738181, CD107559
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS7483.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9NTM9
    Related
    ENSP00000359507.5, ENST00000370476.10
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    COG3142
    Location:27269
    CutC; Copper homeostasis protein CutC [Inorganic ion transport and metabolism]

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20191205

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000010.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    99732234..99756134
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center