U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Klf13 Kruppel-like transcription factor 13 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 50794, updated on 21-Apr-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Klf13provided by MGI
Official Full Name
Kruppel-like transcription factor 13provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:1354948
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000052040 AllianceGenome:MGI:1354948
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Bteb3; FKLF2; NSLP1; FKLF-2; RFLAT1; RFLAT-1; 0610043C13Rik; 9430029L20Rik
Summary
Enables DNA-binding transcription activator activity, RNA polymerase II-specific and RNA polymerase II cis-regulatory region sequence-specific DNA binding activity. Involved in negative regulation of cell population proliferation and negative regulation of erythrocyte differentiation. Acts upstream of or within positive regulation of transcription by RNA polymerase II. Predicted to be located in nucleus. Is expressed in several structures, including alimentary system; brain; genitourinary system; heart; and neural retina. Orthologous to human KLF13 (Kruppel like factor 13). [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Broad expression in thymus adult (RPKM 63.8), lung adult (RPKM 36.5) and 24 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

Location:
7 C; 7 34.58 cM
Exon count:
2
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 7 NC_000073.7 (63536099..63588663, complement)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 7 NC_000073.6 (63886351..63938915, complement)

Chromosome 7 - NC_000073.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene predicted gene, 39023 Neighboring gene uncharacterized protein C9orf85 homolog pseudogene Neighboring gene predicted gene, 32345 Neighboring gene CapStarr-seq enhancer MGSCv37_chr7:71042066-71042379 Neighboring gene CapStarr-seq enhancer MGSCv37_chr7:71046389-71046617 Neighboring gene predicted gene 27252 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 53391 Neighboring gene RIKEN cDNA E030018B13 gene Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E3721 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_19020 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E4930 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_19022 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 39024 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 51514

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)
  • Targeted (3)  1 citation
  • Endonuclease-mediated (3) 

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in nucleus IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
Krueppel-like factor 13
Names
BTE-binding protein 3
C2-H2 zinc finger protein
Kruppel-like factor 13
RANTES factor of late activated T-lymphocytes 1
basic transcription element-binding protein 3
erythroid transcription factor FKLF-2
transcription factor BTEB3

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_021366.3NP_067341.2  Krueppel-like factor 13

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_067341.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC127344, AC148977
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS21331.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9ESX3, Q9JHF8, Q9JJZ6
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    Q3U2G6
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000067680.8, ENSMUST00000063694.10
    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    COG5048
    Location:163253
    COG5048; FOG: Zn-finger [General function prediction only]
    sd00017
    Location:170192
    ZF_C2H2; C2H2 Zn finger [structural motif]

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001635.27-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000073.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    63536099..63588663 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)