U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR383 microRNA 383 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 494332, updated on 17-Jun-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR383provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 383provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31876
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000199127 miRBase:MI0000791; AllianceGenome:HGNC:31876
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN383; mir-383; hsa-mir-383
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR383 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
8p22
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 8 NC_000008.11 (14853438..14853510, complement)
RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 8 NC_060932.1 (15119396..15119468, complement)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 8 NC_000008.10 (14710947..14711019, complement)

Chromosome 8 - NC_000008.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene sarcoglycan zeta Neighboring gene Neanderthal introgressed variant-containing enhancer experimental_102128 Neighboring gene RNA, U7 small nuclear 153 pseudogene Neighboring gene Neanderthal introgressed variant-containing enhancer experimental_102145 Neighboring gene Neanderthal introgressed variant-containing enhancer experimental_102166 Neighboring gene Neanderthal introgressed variant-containing enhancer experimental_102220 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 1875 Neighboring gene OCT4-NANOG hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr8:14345650-14346402 Neighboring gene RNA, U6 small nuclear 397, pseudogene Neighboring gene NANOG hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr8:14422792-14423293 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr8:14530452-14530953 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr8:14530954-14531454 Neighboring gene OCT4-NANOG-H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr8:14660111-14660843 Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr8:14660844-14661575 Neighboring gene H3K27ac hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr8:14995205-14995705 Neighboring gene MPRA-validated peak6913 silencer Neighboring gene CDK7 strongly-dependent group 2 enhancer GRCh37_chr8:15041688-15042887 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124902059 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124902060 Neighboring gene ReSE screen-validated silencer GRCh37_chr8:15341225-15341416 Neighboring gene tumor suppressor candidate 3

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Evidence for shared genetic risk between methamphetamine-induced psychosis and schizophrenia.
EBI GWAS Catalog

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029875.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC084838
    Related
    ENST00000362257.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000008.11 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    14853438..14853510 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060932.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    15119396..15119468 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)