U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR378A microRNA 378a [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 494327, updated on 16-Apr-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR378Aprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 378aprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31871
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000199047 MIM:611957; miRBase:MI0000786; AllianceGenome:HGNC:31871
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIR378; MIRN378; miRNA378; hsa-mir-378; hsa-mir-378a
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR378A in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
5q32
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 5 NC_000005.10 (149732825..149732890)
RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 5 NC_060929.1 (150269381..150269446)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 5 NC_000005.9 (149112388..149112453)

Chromosome 5 - NC_000005.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105378224 Neighboring gene OCT4-NANOG hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr5:149092310-149092945 Neighboring gene ReSE screen-validated silencer GRCh37_chr5:149095860-149096110 Neighboring gene H3K27ac hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr5:149109472-149110122 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 23385 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 23386 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 16500 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 16501 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 16502 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 16503 Neighboring gene RNA, 7SL, cytoplasmic 868, pseudogene Neighboring gene PPARG coactivator 1 beta Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr5:149138890-149139607 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr5:149143045-149143915 Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr5:149152433-149153272 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 23387 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 23388 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 23389 Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr5:149183799-149184608 Neighboring gene NFE2L2 motif-containing MPRA enhancer 202 Neighboring gene melanoma risk locus-associated MPRA allelic enhancer 5:149195389 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr5:149198738-149199254 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 23391 Neighboring gene phosphodiesterase 6A Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 12732 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr5:149318171-149318672 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr5:149318673-149319172 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 12514 Neighboring gene MFF pseudogene 2 Neighboring gene NANOG hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr5:149338737-149339340 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 16504 Neighboring gene solute carrier family 26 member 2

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029870.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC022100
    Related
    ENST00000362177.3

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000005.10 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    149732825..149732890
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060929.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    150269381..150269446
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)