U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR196B microRNA 196b [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 442920, updated on 17-Jun-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR196Bprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 196bprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31790
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000283745 MIM:609688; miRBase:MI0001150; AllianceGenome:HGNC:31790
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN196B; miR-196b; miRNA196B
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR196B in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
7p15.2
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 7 NC_000007.14 (27169480..27169563, complement)
RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 7 NC_060931.1 (27305489..27305572, complement)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 7 NC_000007.13 (27209099..27209182, complement)

Chromosome 7 - NC_000007.14Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene HOXA cluster antisense RNA 3 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr7:27194138-27194722 Neighboring gene homeobox A7 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr7:27200121-27200806 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr7:27201681-27202180 Neighboring gene HOXA10-HOXA9 readthrough Neighboring gene NUP98-HOXA9 recombination region Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr7:27203692-27204569 Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr7:27204570-27205446 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr7:27206295-27207013 Neighboring gene homeobox A9 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr7:27208203-27208793 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr7:27208794-27209384 Neighboring gene HOXA10 antisense RNA Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr7:27211139-27211638 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr7:27213347-27213993 Neighboring gene homeobox A10 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr7:27213994-27214639 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr7:27218758-27219360 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr7:27219361-27219962 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr7:27222450-27223332 Neighboring gene NUP98-HOXA11 recombination region Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr7:27223333-27224214 Neighboring gene homeobox A11

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Other Names

  • hsa-mir-196b

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in miRNA-mediated post-transcriptional gene silencing IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
part_of RISC complex IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029911.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC004080
    Related
    ENST00000384852.2

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000007.14 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    27169480..27169563 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060931.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    27305489..27305572 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)