U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR340 microRNA 340 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 442908, updated on 1-Jan-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR340provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 340provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31777
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000198995 miRBase:MI0000802; AllianceGenome:HGNC:31777
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN340; mir-340; hsa-mir-340
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR340 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
5q35.3
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 5 NC_000005.10 (180015303..180015397, complement)
RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 5 NC_060929.1 (180570311..180570405, complement)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 5 NC_000005.9 (179442303..179442397, complement)

Chromosome 5 - NC_000005.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene ring finger protein 130 Neighboring gene dnaJ homolog subfamily B member 6-like Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124901150 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 23767 Neighboring gene OCT4-NANOG hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr5:179414523-179415057 Neighboring gene ReSE screen-validated silencer GRCh37_chr5:179428704-179428911 Neighboring gene NANOG hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr5:179434550-179435051 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 9602 Neighboring gene MED14-independent group 3 enhancer GRCh37_chr5:179461041-179462240 Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr5:179488124-179488890 Neighboring gene H3K27ac hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr5:179498433-179499140 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 16758 Neighboring gene GATA motif-containing MPRA enhancer 81 Neighboring gene histone PARylation factor 1 pseudogene Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr5:179543501-179544266 Neighboring gene RasGEF domain family member 1C Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 5800 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 16759 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 16760 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr5:179564049-179564548 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr5:179634210-179635002 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 16761

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029885.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC026413
    Related
    ENST00000362125.3

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000005.10 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    180015303..180015397 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060929.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    180570311..180570405 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)