Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR335 microRNA 335 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 442904, updated on 19-Nov-2017
Official Symbol
MIR335provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 335provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31773
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000199043 MIM:611768; miRBase:MI0000816
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN335; mir-335; miRNA335; hsa-mir-335
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The encoded miRNA is dysregulated in a variety of cancers, including breast, colorectal, and prostate cancer. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2017]
Location:
7q32.2
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
108 current GRCh38.p7 (GCF_000001405.33) 7 NC_000007.14 (130496111..130496204)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 7 NC_000007.13 (130135952..130136045)

Chromosome 7 - NC_000007.14Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105375505 Neighboring gene MEST intronic transcript 1, antisense RNA Neighboring gene mesoderm specific transcript Neighboring gene coatomer protein complex subunit gamma 2 Neighboring gene COPG2 imprinted transcript 1 (non-protein coding) Neighboring gene RNA, 5S ribosomal pseudogene 246

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

  • MicroRNAs in cancer, organism-specific biosystem (from KEGG)
    MicroRNAs in cancer, organism-specific biosystemMicroRNA (miRNA) is a cluster of small non-encoding RNA molecules of 21 - 23 nucleotides in length, which controls gene expression post-transcriptionally either via the degradation of target mRNAs or...
  • MicroRNAs in cancer, conserved biosystem (from KEGG)
    MicroRNAs in cancer, conserved biosystemMicroRNA (miRNA) is a cluster of small non-encoding RNA molecules of 21 - 23 nucleotides in length, which controls gene expression post-transcriptionally either via the degradation of target mRNAs or...

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029899.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC007938
    Related
    ENST00000362173.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 108 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p7 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000007.14 Reference GRCh38.p7 Primary Assembly

    Range
    130496111..130496204
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate CHM1_1.1

Genomic

  1. NC_018918.2 Alternate CHM1_1.1

    Range
    130069373..130069466
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center