Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR331 microRNA 331 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 442903, updated on 28-Oct-2018

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR331provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 331provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31772
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000199172 miRBase:MI0000812
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN331; mir-331; hsa-mir-331
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]

Genomic context

See MIR331 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
12q22
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109 current GRCh38.p12 (GCF_000001405.38) 12 NC_000012.12 (95308420..95308513)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 12 NC_000012.11 (95702196..95702289)

Chromosome 12 - NC_000012.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene vezatin, adherens junctions transmembrane protein Neighboring gene RNA, U6 small nuclear 808, pseudogene Neighboring gene chromobox 3 pseudogene 5 Neighboring gene microRNA 3685 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105369917

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

Pathways from BioSystems

  • MicroRNAs in cancer, organism-specific biosystem (from KEGG)
    MicroRNAs in cancer, organism-specific biosystemMicroRNA (miRNA) is a cluster of small non-encoding RNA molecules of 21 - 23 nucleotides in length, which controls gene expression post-transcriptionally either via the degradation of target mRNAs or...
  • MicroRNAs in cancer, conserved biosystem (from KEGG)
    MicroRNAs in cancer, conserved biosystemMicroRNA (miRNA) is a cluster of small non-encoding RNA molecules of 21 - 23 nucleotides in length, which controls gene expression post-transcriptionally either via the degradation of target mRNAs or...

General gene information

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Process Evidence Code Pubs
gene silencing by miRNA IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
extracellular space HDA PubMed 
micro-ribonucleoprotein complex IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029895.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC084879
    Related
    ENST00000362302.3

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p12 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000012.12 Reference GRCh38.p12 Primary Assembly

    Range
    95308420..95308513
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center