Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR133B microRNA 133b [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 442890, updated on 5-Jul-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR133Bprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 133bprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31759
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000199080 MIM:610946; miRBase:MI0000822
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN133B; mir-133b; miRNA133B
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The encoded miRNA is considered a canonical myomiR and is important for normal cardiac and skeletal muscle development. It is additionally important for normal development in non-muscle tissues, and is abnormally expressed in a variety of cancers. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2017]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR133B in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
6p12.2
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210514 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 6 NC_000006.12 (52148923..52149041)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 6 NC_000006.11 (52013721..52013839)

Chromosome 6 - NC_000006.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene PKHD1 ciliary IPT domain containing fibrocystin/polyductin Neighboring gene RNA, 7SL, cytoplasmic 580, pseudogene Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 8754 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA, muscle differentiation 1 Neighboring gene microRNA 206 Neighboring gene interleukin 17A

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

General gene information

Other Names

  • hsa-mir-133b

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables mRNA 3'-UTR binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
enables mRNA binding involved in posttranscriptional gene silencing IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in gene silencing by miRNA IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in gene silencing by miRNA IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in miRNA mediated inhibition of translation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of DNA-binding transcription factor activity IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of ERK1 and ERK2 cascade ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
involved_in negative regulation of G1/S transition of mitotic cell cycle ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
involved_in negative regulation of blood vessel endothelial cell migration IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of cell migration IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of cell population proliferation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of myoblast proliferation ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
involved_in negative regulation of vascular endothelial cell proliferation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in positive regulation of myotube differentiation ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
involved_in positive regulation of neuron projection development IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029903.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AL391221
    Related
    ENST00000362210.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210514

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000006.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    52148923..52149041
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center