Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

OR10J3 olfactory receptor family 10 subfamily J member 3 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 441911, updated on 3-Jul-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
OR10J3provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
olfactory receptor family 10 subfamily J member 3provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:14992
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000196266
Gene type
pseudo
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
OR1-25; OR10J3P
Summary
Olfactory receptors interact with odorant molecules in the nose, to initiate a neuronal response that triggers the perception of a smell. The olfactory receptor proteins are members of a large family of G-protein-coupled receptors (GPCR) arising from single coding-exon genes. Olfactory receptors share a 7-transmembrane domain structure with many neurotransmitter and hormone receptors and are responsible for the recognition and G protein-mediated transduction of odorant signals. The olfactory receptor gene family is the largest in the genome. The nomenclature assigned to the olfactory receptor genes and proteins for this organism is independent of other organisms. This gene is considered a pseudogene because the encoded protein is truncated and missing the last transmembrane domain in several mammals.[provided by RefSeq, Jun 2021]
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See OR10J3 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
1q23.2
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210514 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 1 NC_000001.11 (159313670..159314659, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 1 NC_000001.10 (159283460..159284449, complement)

Chromosome 1 - NC_000001.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene olfactory receptor family 10 subfamily J member 2 pseudogene Neighboring gene Fc fragment of IgE receptor Ia Neighboring gene olfactory receptor family 10 subfamily J member 7 pseudogene Neighboring gene olfactory receptor family 10 subfamily J member 8 pseudogene

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
A genome-wide association study of plasma total IgE concentrations in the Framingham Heart Study.
GeneReviews: Not available
Chemerin, a novel adipokine in the regulation of angiogenesis.
GeneReviews: Not available
Genome-wide association and population genetic analysis of C-reactive protein in African American and Hispanic American women.
GeneReviews: Not available
Genome-wide association with select biomarker traits in the Framingham Heart Study.
GeneReviews: Not available

General gene information

Homology

Other Names

  • olfactory receptor 10J3
  • olfactory receptor OR1-25 pseudogene
  • olfactory receptor, family 10, subfamily J, member 3 pseudogene

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables G protein-coupled receptor activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables odorant binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
enables olfactory receptor activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in G protein-coupled receptor signaling pathway IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in detection of chemical stimulus involved in sensory perception of smell IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
is_active_in integral component of membrane IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
located_in plasma membrane TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_172557.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL513323

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210514

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000001.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    159313670..159314659 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Suppressed Reference Sequence(s)

The following Reference Sequences have been suppressed. Explain

  1. NM_001004467.1: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_001004467.1: This RefSeq was removed because it is now thought that this gene is a pseudogene.
Support Center