Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

RPL23AP76 ribosomal protein L23a pseudogene 76 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 441781, updated on 25-Jan-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
RPL23AP76provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
ribosomal protein L23a pseudogene 76provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:36555
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000226156 AllianceGenome:HGNC:36555
Gene type
pseudo
RefSeq status
INFERRED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
RPL23A_31_1517
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See RPL23AP76 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
17p12
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 17 NC_000017.11 (14947741..14948198, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 17 NC_000017.10 (14851058..14851515, complement)

Chromosome 17 - NC_000017.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105371545 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 2096 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC101928475 Neighboring gene CMT1A duplicated region transcript 7

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
EBI GWAS Catalog

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

Genomic

  1. NG_010940.1 

    Range
    101..558
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000017.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    14947741..14948198 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center