Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

IRF1-AS1 IRF1 antisense RNA 1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 441108, updated on 25-Jan-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
IRF1-AS1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
IRF1 antisense RNA 1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:33838
See related
AllianceGenome:HGNC:33838
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
C5orf56
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in spleen (RPKM 7.3), lung (RPKM 5.1) and 24 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See IRF1-AS1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
5q31.1
Exon count:
4
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 5 NC_000005.10 (132410929..132476044)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 5 NC_000005.9 (131746621..131811736)

Chromosome 5 - NC_000005.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene MIR3936 host gene Neighboring gene microRNA 3936 Neighboring gene solute carrier family 22 member 5 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 2863 Neighboring gene interferon regulatory factor 1 Neighboring gene interleukin 5

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Association of novel genetic Loci with circulating fibrinogen levels: a genome-wide association study in 6 population-based cohorts.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Fucosyltransferase 2 (FUT2) non-secretor status is associated with Crohn's disease.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Genome-wide association defines more than 30 distinct susceptibility loci for Crohn's disease.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Genome-wide association study to identify genetic determinants of severe asthma.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Genome-wide meta-analysis increases to 71 the number of confirmed Crohn's disease susceptibility loci.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Host-microbe interactions have shaped the genetic architecture of inflammatory bowel disease.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Multiethnic meta-analysis of genome-wide association studies in >100 000 subjects identifies 23 fibrinogen-associated Loci but no strong evidence of a causal association between circulating fibrinogen and cardiovascular disease.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Novel loci, including those related to Crohn disease, psoriasis, and inflammation, identified in a genome-wide association study of fibrinogen in 17 686 women: the Women's Genome Health Study.
EBI GWAS Catalog

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Potential readthrough

Included gene: RAD50

Homology

Other Names

  • uncharacterized protein C5orf56

Clone Names

  • FLJ21568, FLJ26121

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_161242.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC116366

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000005.10 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    132410929..132476044
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Suppressed Reference Sequence(s)

The following Reference Sequences have been suppressed. Explain

  1. NM_001013717.2: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_001013717.2: This RefSeq was permanently suppressed because it is now thought that this gene does not encode a protein.
  2. NM_001207002.1: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_001207002.1: This RefSeq was permanently suppressed because it is now thought that this gene does not encode a protein.
  3. NM_001207003.1: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_001207003.1: This RefSeq was permanently suppressed because it is now thought that this gene does not encode a protein.
Support Center