Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

ODF3B outer dense fiber of sperm tails 3B [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 440836, updated on 23-Nov-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
ODF3Bprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
outer dense fiber of sperm tails 3Bprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:34388
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000177989
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
FAP123; ODF3L3
Expression
Broad expression in lung (RPKM 15.4), spleen (RPKM 12.9) and 22 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See ODF3B in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
22q13.33
Exon count:
7
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 22 NC_000022.11 (50530426..50532498, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 22 NC_000022.10 (50968855..50970927, complement)

Chromosome 22 - NC_000022.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene non-SMC condensin II complex subunit H2 Neighboring gene synthesis of cytochrome C oxidase 2 Neighboring gene thymidine phosphorylase Neighboring gene ODF3B-KLHDC7B intergenic CAGE-defined mid-level expression enhancer Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC102724608 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 5393

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
An atlas of genetic influences on human blood metabolites.
GeneReviews: Not available
Genetic risk and a primary role for cell-mediated immune mechanisms in multiple sclerosis.
GeneReviews: Not available
Multiple loci influence erythrocyte phenotypes in the CHARGE Consortium.
GeneReviews: Not available
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
GeneReviews: Not available
Seventy-five genetic loci influencing the human red blood cell.
GeneReviews: Not available

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
is_active_in cytoskeleton IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
outer dense fiber protein 3B
Names
orf2 5' to PD-ECGF/TP
outer dense fiber protein 3-like protein 3

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001014440.4NP_001014440.2  outer dense fiber protein 3B isoform 3

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001014440.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AW291097, BC127935, BG149596
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS43039.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    A8MYP8
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A1L1A8
    Related
    ENSP00000382804.2, ENST00000329363.9
  2. NM_001382807.1NP_001369736.1  outer dense fiber protein 3B isoform 2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    U62317
    Related
    ENSP00000384310.1, ENST00000401779.5
  3. NM_001382808.1NP_001369737.1  outer dense fiber protein 3B isoform 1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    U62317
    Related
    ENSP00000390712.3, ENST00000428989.3

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000022.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    50530426..50532498 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center