Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

H3-5 H3.5 histone [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 440093, updated on 11-Jun-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
H3-5provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
H3.5 histoneprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:33164
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000188375 MIM:616134
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
H3.5; H3F3C
Summary
Histones are basic nuclear proteins that are responsible for the nucleosome structure of the chromosomal fiber in eukaryotes. Nucleosomes consist of approximately 146 bp of DNA wrapped around a histone octamer composed of pairs of each of the four core histones (H2A, H2B, H3, and H4). The chromatin fiber is further compacted through the interaction of a linker histone, H1, with the DNA between the nucleosomes to form higher order chromatin structures. This gene contains introns and its mRNA is polyadenylated, unlike most histone genes. The protein encoded by this gene is a replication-independent histone that is a member of the histone H3 family. [provided by RefSeq, Oct 2015]
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See H3-5 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
12p11.21
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210514 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 12 NC_000012.12 (31791185..31792298, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 12 NC_000012.11 (31944119..31945232, complement)

Chromosome 12 - NC_000012.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105369724 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 3097 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107984470 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107984532 Neighboring gene RNA, U6 small nuclear 1069, pseudogene Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 2422

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables nucleosomal DNA binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
enables protein heterodimerization activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in cell population proliferation IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in embryo implantation IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in male gonad development IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in multicellular organism growth IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in muscle cell differentiation IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in negative regulation of chromosome condensation IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in nucleus organization IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in oogenesis IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in osteoblast differentiation IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in pericentric heterochromatin assembly IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in positive regulation of cell growth IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
involved_in regulation of centromere complex assembly IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in single fertilization IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in spermatid development IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in subtelomeric heterochromatin assembly IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in Barr body IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
located_in euchromatin IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
part_of nucleosome IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
is_active_in nucleus IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
histone H3.3C
Names
H3 histone family member 3C
H3 histone, family 3C
histone H3.5
histone variant H3.5

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001013699.3NP_001013721.2  histone H3.3C

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001013721.2

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC023050
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS31769.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q6NXT2
    Related
    ENSP00000339835.3, ENST00000340398.5
    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    PTZ00018
    Location:1135
    PTZ00018; histone H3; Provisional
    pfam00125
    Location:1131
    Histone; Core histone H2A/H2B/H3/H4

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210514

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000012.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    31791185..31792298 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center