U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

RPS3AP5 RPS3A pseudogene 5 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 439992, updated on 29-Mar-2023

Summary

Official Symbol
RPS3AP5provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
RPS3A pseudogene 5provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:23744
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000178429 AllianceGenome:HGNC:23744
Gene type
pseudo
RefSeq status
INFERRED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
bA486O22.3; RPS3A_15_1074
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See RPS3AP5 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
10q23.1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_03 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 10 NC_000010.11 (84560419..84561306)
RS_2023_03 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 10 NC_060934.1 (85438971..85439858)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 10 NC_000010.10 (86320175..86321062)

Chromosome 10 - NC_000010.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene NANOG hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr10:86296761-86297465 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr10:86302795-86303294 Neighboring gene OCT4-NANOG hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr10:86327357-86327873 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124902550

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
EBI GWAS Catalog

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

Genomic

  1. NG_009792.2 

    Range
    101..988
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_03

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000010.11 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    84560419..84561306
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060934.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    85438971..85439858
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)