Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

LOC4336205 elongator complex protein 3-like [ Oryza sativa Japonica Group (Japanese rice) ]

Gene ID: 4336205, updated on 9-Aug-2018

Summary

Gene symbol
LOC4336205
Gene description
elongator complex protein 3-like
Locus tag
OSNPB_040484900
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
MODEL
Organism
Oryza sativa Japonica Group
Lineage
Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Liliopsida; Poales; Poaceae; BOP clade; Oryzoideae; Oryzeae; Oryzinae; Oryza; Oryza sativa
Also known as
ELP3; OJ000223_09.4
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in mature seeds (RPKM 55.5), flower buds (RPKM 23.5) and 6 other tissues See more

Genomic context

See LOC4336205 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
chromosome: 4
Exon count:
9
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
102 current IRGSP-1.0 (GCF_001433935.1) 4 NC_029259.1 (24237144..24240758, complement)

Chromosome 4 - NC_029259.1Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene translation initiation factor IF-2 Neighboring gene anaphase-promoting complex subunit 2 Neighboring gene 26S proteasome non-ATPase regulatory subunit 6-like Neighboring gene serine/threonine protein phosphatase 2A 57 kDa regulatory subunit B' theta isoform

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Genomic Sequence:
NC_029259.1 Chromosome 4 Reference IRGSP-1.0 Primary Assembly

Expression

  • Project title: Transcriptome profiling of various organs at different developmental stages in rice
  • Description: Transcriptom profiling in flower buds, flowers, flag leaves and roots sampled before flowering and after flowering, milk grains and mature seeds
  • BioProject: PRJNA243371
  • Publication: PMID 26387578
  • Analysis date: Fri Dec 15 20:02:59 2017

Bibliography

Related articles in PubMed

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

General gene information

Homology

General protein information

Preferred Names
elongator complex protein 3
Names
Elongator component 3
LOC_Os04g40840
OSJNBa0081L15.14
Os04g0484900

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Oryza sativa Japonica Group Annotation Release 102 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference IRGSP-1.0 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_029259.1 Reference IRGSP-1.0 Primary Assembly

    Range
    24237144..24240758 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_015780315.2XP_015635801.1  elongator complex protein 3

    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q7X7L3
    Conserved Domains (4) summary
    cd01335
    Location:122370
    Radical_SAM; Radical SAM superfamily. Enzymes of this family generate radicals by combining a 4Fe-4S cluster and S-adenosylmethionine (SAM) in close proximity. They are characterized by a conserved CxxxCxxC motif, which coordinates the conserved iron-sulfur cluster. ...
    TIGR01211
    Location:63572
    ELP3; radical SAM enzyme/protein acetyltransferase, ELP3 family
    pfam00583
    Location:490562
    Acetyltransf_1; Acetyltransferase (GNAT) family
    pfam16199
    Location:340418
    Radical_SAM_C; Radical_SAM C-terminal domain
Support Center