U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

ACBD7 acyl-CoA binding domain containing 7 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 414149, updated on 1-Mar-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
ACBD7provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
acyl-CoA binding domain containing 7provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:17715
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000176244 AllianceGenome:HGNC:17715
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
bA455B2.2
Summary
Predicted to enable fatty-acyl-CoA binding activity and lipid binding activity. [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Biased expression in brain (RPKM 9.1), testis (RPKM 1.4) and 1 other tissue See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See ACBD7 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
10p13
Exon count:
4
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 10 NC_000010.11 (15075475..15088776, complement)
RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 10 NC_060934.1 (15089450..15102751, complement)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 10 NC_000010.10 (15117474..15130775, complement)

Chromosome 10 - NC_000010.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene ACBD7-DCLRE1CP1 readthrough Neighboring gene olfactory receptor family 7 subfamily E member 115 pseudogene Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 3088 Neighboring gene DNA cross-link repair 1C pseudogene 1 Neighboring gene oleoyl-ACP hydrolase Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 3089 Neighboring gene H3K27ac hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr10:15089045-15089853 Neighboring gene MPRA-validated peak869 silencer Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr10:15125454-15125977 Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr10:15125978-15126500 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 2167 Neighboring gene H3K27ac hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr10:15138899-15139470 Neighboring gene glyceraldehyde 3 phosphate dehydrogenase pseudogene 45 Neighboring gene RPP38 divergent transcript

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
EBI GWAS Catalog

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Clone Names

  • FLJ38219, FLJ52263, MGC33893

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables fatty-acyl-CoA binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in fatty acid metabolic process IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
acyl-CoA-binding domain-containing protein 7
Names
acyl-Coenzyme A binding domain containing 7

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001039844.3NP_001034933.1  acyl-CoA-binding domain-containing protein 7

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001034933.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AK095538, AL590365, BX114172
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS31153.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    A6NCI2, B3KTG8, Q8N6N7
    Related
    ENSP00000367453.4, ENST00000356189.6
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cl00221
    Location:387
    ACBP; Acyl CoA binding protein (ACBP) binds thiol esters of long fatty acids and coenzyme A in a one-to-one binding mode with high specificity and affinity. Acyl-CoAs are important intermediates in fatty lipid synthesis and fatty acid degradation and play a ...

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000010.11 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    15075475..15088776 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060934.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    15089450..15102751 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)