U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

TNFSF12-TNFSF13 TNFSF12-TNFSF13 readthrough [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 407977, updated on 13-May-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
TNFSF12-TNFSF13provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
TNFSF12-TNFSF13 readthroughprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:33537
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000248871 AllianceGenome:HGNC:33537
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
TWE-PRIL
Summary
This gene encodes a member of the tumor necrosis factor superfamily. It encodes a hybrid protein composed of the cytoplasmic and transmembrane domains of family member 12 fused to the C-terminal domain of family member 13. The hybrid protein is membrane anchored and presents the receptor-binding domain of family member 13 at the cell surface. It stimulates cycling in T- and B-lymphoma cell lines. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in lung (RPKM 41.7), gall bladder (RPKM 26.6) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See TNFSF12-TNFSF13 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
17p13.1
Exon count:
11
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 17 NC_000017.11 (7549058..7561601)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 17 NC_060941.1 (7453339..7465862)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 17 NC_000017.10 (7452375..7464918)

Chromosome 17 - NC_000017.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene zinc finger and BTB domain containing 4 Neighboring gene solute carrier family 35 member G6 Neighboring gene RNA polymerase II subunit A Neighboring gene TNF superfamily member 12 Neighboring gene SENP3-EIF4A1 readthrough (NMD candidate) Neighboring gene TNF superfamily member 13 Neighboring gene SUMO specific peptidase 3 Neighboring gene eukaryotic translation initiation factor 4A1 Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA, H/ACA box 48

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
A genome-wide association study in Han Chinese identifies multiple susceptibility loci for IgA nephropathy.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Association of common variants in TNFRSF13B, TNFSF13, and ANXA3 with serum levels of non-albumin protein and immunoglobulin isotypes in Japanese.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Genome-wide association study identifies TNFSF13 as a susceptibility gene for IgA in a South Chinese population in smokers.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Genome-wide scan identifies variant in TNFSF13 associated with serum IgM in a healthy Chinese male population.
EBI GWAS Catalog

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

General protein information

Preferred Names
TNFSF12-TNFSF13 protein
Names
tumor necrosis factor (ligand) superfamily, member 12-member 13

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_172089.4NP_742086.1  TNFSF12-TNFSF13 protein

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_742086.1

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC016876, AY081051
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    O43508
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A0A6YY99
    Related
    ENSP00000293826.4, ENST00000293826.4
    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    cd00184
    Location:197328
    TNF; Tumor Necrosis Factor; TNF superfamily members include the cytokines: TNF (TNF-alpha), LT (lymphotoxin-alpha, TNF-beta), CD40 ligand, Apo2L (TRAIL), Fas ligand, and osteoprotegerin (OPG) ligand. These proteins generally have an intracellular N-terminal ...
    cl00147
    Location:131166
    TNF; Tumor Necrosis Factor; TNF superfamily members include the cytokines: TNF (TNF-alpha), LT (lymphotoxin-alpha, TNF-beta), CD40 ligand, Apo2L (TRAIL), Fas ligand, and osteoprotegerin (OPG) ligand. These proteins generally have an intracellular N-terminal ...

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000017.11 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    7549058..7561601
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060941.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    7453339..7465862
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)