Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR96 microRNA 96 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 407053, updated on 4-Mar-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR96provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 96provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31648
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000199158 MIM:611606; miRBase:MI0000098
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
DFNA50; MIRN96; miR-96; miRNA96; hsa-mir-96
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]

Genomic context

See MIR96 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
7q32.2
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109 current GRCh38.p12 (GCF_000001405.38) 7 NC_000007.14 (129774692..129774769, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 7 NC_000007.13 (129414532..129414609, complement)

Chromosome 7 - NC_000007.14Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105375501 Neighboring gene microRNA 182 Neighboring gene microRNA 183 Neighboring gene ubiquitin conjugating enzyme E2 H

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

Pathways from BioSystems

  • MicroRNAs in cancer, organism-specific biosystem (from KEGG)
    MicroRNAs in cancer, organism-specific biosystemMicroRNA (miRNA) is a cluster of small non-encoding RNA molecules of 21 - 23 nucleotides in length, which controls gene expression post-transcriptionally either via the degradation of target mRNAs or...
  • MicroRNAs in cancer, conserved biosystem (from KEGG)
    MicroRNAs in cancer, conserved biosystemMicroRNA (miRNA) is a cluster of small non-encoding RNA molecules of 21 - 23 nucleotides in length, which controls gene expression post-transcriptionally either via the degradation of target mRNAs or...

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

Genomic

  1. NG_023385.1 RefSeqGene

    Range
    5246..5323
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

RNA

  1. NR_029512.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC084864
    Related
    ENST00000362288.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p12 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000007.14 Reference GRCh38.p12 Primary Assembly

    Range
    129774692..129774769 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center