U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR7-1 microRNA 7-1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 407043, updated on 30-Apr-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR7-1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 7-1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31638
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000284179 MIM:615239; miRBase:MI0000263; AllianceGenome:HGNC:31638
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN7-1; mir-7-1; hsa-mir-7-1
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

Location:
9q21.32
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 9 NC_000009.12 (83969748..83969857, complement)
RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 9 NC_060933.1 (96120029..96120138, complement)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 9 NC_000009.11 (86584663..86584772, complement)

Chromosome 9 - NC_000009.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene kinesin family member 27 Neighboring gene serine/arginine repetitive matrix protein 1-like Neighboring gene H3K27ac hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr9:86535879-86536628 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr9:86537243-86537747 Neighboring gene Q-nucleotide N-glycosylase 1 Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr9:86577603-86578233 Neighboring gene HNRNPK antisense RNA 1 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 28497 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 19981 Neighboring gene NANOG-H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr9:86595393-86595900 Neighboring gene NANOG-H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr9:86595901-86596409 Neighboring gene heterogeneous nuclear ribonucleoprotein K Neighboring gene RecQ mediated genome instability 1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Other Names

  • miR-7-5p

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in miRNA-mediated post-transcriptional gene silencing IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
part_of RISC complex IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029605.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AL354733
    Related
    ENST00000384871.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000009.12 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    83969748..83969857 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060933.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    96120029..96120138 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)