U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR34B microRNA 34b [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 407041, updated on 17-Jun-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR34Bprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 34bprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31636
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000207811 MIM:611374; miRBase:MI0000742; AllianceGenome:HGNC:31636
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN34B; mir-34b; miRNA34B
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR34B in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
11q23.1
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 11 NC_000011.10 (111512938..111513021)
RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 11 NC_060935.1 (111523086..111523169)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 11 NC_000011.9 (111383663..111383746)

Chromosome 11 - NC_000011.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene BTG anti-proliferation factor 4 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107984386 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 5516 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC644277 Neighboring gene MED14-independent group 3 enhancer GRCh37_chr11:111380767-111381966 Neighboring gene MIR34B and MIR34C host gene Neighboring gene microRNA 34c Neighboring gene HOATZ cilia and flagella associated protein

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Other Names

  • hsa-mir-34b

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029839.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AP002008
    Related
    ENST00000385076.3

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000011.10 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    111512938..111513021
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060935.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    111523086..111523169
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)