Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR33A microRNA 33a [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 407039, updated on 3-Oct-2018

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR33Aprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 33aprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31634
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000207932 MIM:612156; miRBase:MI0000091
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIR33; MIRN33; miR-33; MIRN33A; mir-33a; miRNA33A; hsa-mir-33; hsa-mir-33a
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]

Genomic context

See MIR33A in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
22q13.2
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109 current GRCh38.p12 (GCF_000001405.38) 22 NC_000022.11 (41900944..41901012)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 22 NC_000022.10 (42296948..42297016)

Chromosome 22 - NC_000022.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene meiotic double-stranded break formation protein 1 Neighboring gene RNA, U6atac small nuclear 22, pseudogene Neighboring gene coiled-coil domain containing 134 Neighboring gene sterol regulatory element binding transcription factor 2 Neighboring gene shisa family member 8 Neighboring gene microRNA 378i

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

Pathways from BioSystems

General gene information

Other Names

  • microRNA 33

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
RNA polymerase II complex binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
mRNA binding involved in posttranscriptional gene silencing IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
apolipoprotein A-I-mediated signaling pathway IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
gene silencing by miRNA IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
gene silencing by miRNA IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
gene silencing by miRNA IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
glucose homeostasis ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
negative regulation of bile acid biosynthetic process IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
negative regulation of bile acid secretion IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
negative regulation of cholesterol efflux IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
negative regulation of cholesterol efflux IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
negative regulation of fatty acid biosynthetic process ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
negative regulation of gene expression IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
negative regulation of reverse cholesterol transport ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
positive regulation of high-density lipoprotein particle clearance ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
PubMed 
triglyceride homeostasis ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
micro-ribonucleoprotein complex IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029507.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    Z99716
    Related
    ENST00000385197.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p12 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000022.11 Reference GRCh38.p12 Primary Assembly

    Range
    41900944..41901012
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center