U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR28 microRNA 28 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 407020, updated on 2-Oct-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR28provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 28provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31615
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000207651 MIM:612154; miRBase:MI0000086; AllianceGenome:HGNC:31615
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN28; miR-28; hsa-mir-28
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR28 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
3q28
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 3 NC_000003.12 (188688781..188688866)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 3 NC_060927.1 (191506060..191506145)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 3 NC_000003.11 (188406569..188406654)

Chromosome 3 - NC_000003.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene LIM domain containing preferred translocation partner in lipoma Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124906316 Neighboring gene LPP antisense RNA 1 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 14211 Neighboring gene TPRG1 antisense RNA 1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029502.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC063932
    Related
    ENST00000384918.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000003.12 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    188688781..188688866
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060927.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    191506060..191506145
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)