Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR23A microRNA 23a [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 407010, updated on 16-Sep-2018

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR23Aprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 23aprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31605
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000207980 MIM:607962; miRBase:MI0000079
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN23A; mir-23a; miRNA23A; hsa-mir-23a
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]

Genomic context

See MIR23A in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
19p13.12
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109 current GRCh38.p12 (GCF_000001405.38) 19 NC_000019.10 (13836587..13836659, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 19 NC_000019.9 (13947401..13947473, complement)

Chromosome 19 - NC_000019.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC284454 Neighboring gene microRNA 24-2 Neighboring gene microRNA 27a Neighboring gene nanos C2HC-type zinc finger 3 Neighboring gene microRNA 181c Neighboring gene microRNA 181d

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

Pathways from BioSystems

  • MicroRNAs in cancer, organism-specific biosystem (from KEGG)
    MicroRNAs in cancer, organism-specific biosystemMicroRNA (miRNA) is a cluster of small non-encoding RNA molecules of 21 - 23 nucleotides in length, which controls gene expression post-transcriptionally either via the degradation of target mRNAs or...
  • MicroRNAs in cancer, conserved biosystem (from KEGG)
    MicroRNAs in cancer, conserved biosystemMicroRNA (miRNA) is a cluster of small non-encoding RNA molecules of 21 - 23 nucleotides in length, which controls gene expression post-transcriptionally either via the degradation of target mRNAs or...
  • MicroRNAs in cardiomyocyte hypertrophy, organism-specific biosystem (from WikiPathways)
    MicroRNAs in cardiomyocyte hypertrophy, organism-specific biosystemThis pathway shows the role of microRNAs in the process of cardiac hypertrophy. MicroRNA targets were predicted by the TargetScan algorithm, and the predicted interactions are shown in red dashed lin...
  • miRNAs involved in DNA damage response, organism-specific biosystem (from WikiPathways)
    miRNAs involved in DNA damage response, organism-specific biosystemMicroRNA clusters involved in de DNA damage response. Genes they regulated and genes that regulate them. All genes presented in this pathway can also be found in the pathway "DNA damage response(Homo...

General gene information

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Component Evidence Code Pubs
extracellular exosome IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
extracellular space HDA PubMed 
micro-ribonucleoprotein complex IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029495.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC020916
    Related
    ENST00000385245.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p12 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000019.10 Reference GRCh38.p12 Primary Assembly

    Range
    13836587..13836659 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center