U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR219A2 microRNA 219a-2 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 407003, updated on 22-May-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR219A2provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 219a-2provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31598
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000284185 miRBase:MI0000740; AllianceGenome:HGNC:31598
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIR219-2; MIRN219-2; mir-219a-2; hsa-mir-219a-2
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR219A2 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
9q34.11
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 9 NC_000009.12 (128392618..128392714, complement)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 9 NC_060933.1 (140599720..140599816, complement)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 9 NC_000009.11 (131154897..131154993, complement)

Chromosome 9 - NC_000009.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene solute carrier family 27 member 4 Neighboring gene TMSB4X pseudogene 4 Neighboring gene ubiquitin related modifier 1 Neighboring gene microRNA 219b Neighboring gene cerebral endothelial cell adhesion molecule Neighboring gene protein PAT1 homolog 1-like

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

General gene information

Other Names

  • hsa-mir-219-2
  • microRNA 219-2

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in miRNA-mediated gene silencing IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
part_of RISC complex IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029837.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AL359091
    Related
    ENST00000385220.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000009.12 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    128392618..128392714 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060933.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    140599720..140599816 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)