U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR219A1 microRNA 219a-1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 407002, updated on 10-Oct-2023

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR219A1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 219a-1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31597
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000199036 MIM:611500; miRBase:MI0000296; AllianceGenome:HGNC:31597
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
mir-219; MIR219-1; MRI219-1; MIRN219-1; mir-219a-1; hsa-mir-219a-1
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR219A1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
6p21.32
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 6 NC_000006.12 (33207835..33207944)
RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 6 NC_060930.1 (33029188..33029297)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 6 NC_000006.11 (33175612..33175721)

Chromosome 6 - NC_000006.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene H3K27ac hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr6:33168171-33168672 Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr6:33168673-33169174 Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr6:33169175-33169676 Neighboring gene solute carrier family 39 member 7 Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr6:33172262-33173144 Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr6:33173145-33174025 Neighboring gene hydroxysteroid 17-beta dehydrogenase 8 Neighboring gene ring finger protein 1 Neighboring gene zinc finger protein 70 pseudogene 1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029633.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AL645940
    Related
    ENST00000362166.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000006.12 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    33207835..33207944
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p14 ALT_REF_LOCI_2

Genomic

  1. NT_113891.3 Reference GRCh38.p14 ALT_REF_LOCI_2

    Range
    4619336..4619445
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p14 ALT_REF_LOCI_3

Genomic

  1. NT_167245.2 Reference GRCh38.p14 ALT_REF_LOCI_3

    Range
    4451334..4451443
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p14 ALT_REF_LOCI_4

Genomic

  1. NT_167246.2 Reference GRCh38.p14 ALT_REF_LOCI_4

    Range
    4627312..4627421
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p14 ALT_REF_LOCI_5

Genomic

  1. NT_167247.2 Reference GRCh38.p14 ALT_REF_LOCI_5

    Range
    4643788..4643897
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p14 ALT_REF_LOCI_6

Genomic

  1. NT_167248.2 Reference GRCh38.p14 ALT_REF_LOCI_6

    Range
    4402243..4402352
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060930.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    33029188..33029297
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)