U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR218-1 microRNA 218-1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 407000, updated on 5-Feb-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR218-1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 218-1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31595
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000207732 MIM:616770; miRBase:MI0000294; AllianceGenome:HGNC:31595
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN218-1; mir-218-1
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR218-1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
4p15.31
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 4 NC_000004.12 (20528275..20528384)
RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 4 NC_060928.1 (20509957..20510066)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 4 NC_000004.11 (20529898..20530007)

Chromosome 4 - NC_000004.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105374514 Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr4:20254644-20255442 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr4:20255443-20256241 Neighboring gene NANOG hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr4:20284545-20285162 Neighboring gene NANOG hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr4:20353162-20353707 Neighboring gene slit guidance ligand 2 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 21362 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 21363 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 13128 Neighboring gene SLIT2 intronic transcript 1 Neighboring gene ReSE screen-validated silencer GRCh37_chr4:20525613-20525800 Neighboring gene NANOG hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr4:20590873-20591475 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr4:20618190-20618690 Neighboring gene OCT4-NANOG hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr4:20631231-20631937 Neighboring gene H3K27ac hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr4:20634775-20635276 Neighboring gene H3K27ac hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr4:20635277-20635776 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105374515 Neighboring gene ReSE screen-validated silencer GRCh37_chr4:20675647-20675822 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 21365 Neighboring gene Neanderthal introgressed variant-containing enhancer experimental_77676 Neighboring gene parkin coregulated like Neighboring gene potassium voltage-gated channel interacting protein 4

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029631.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC021118
    Related
    ENST00000384999.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000004.12 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    20528275..20528384
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060928.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    20509957..20510066
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)