Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR217 microRNA 217 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 406999, updated on 13-Mar-2020

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR217provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 217provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31594
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000207548 MIM:615096; miRBase:MI0000293
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN217; mir-217
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]

Genomic context

See MIR217 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
2p16.1
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20200228 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 2 NC_000002.12 (55982967..55983076, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 2 NC_000002.11 (56210102..56210211, complement)

Chromosome 2 - NC_000002.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC112268416 Neighboring gene EGF containing fibulin extracellular matrix protein 1 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105374690 Neighboring gene RN7SK pseudogene 208 Neighboring gene MIR217 host gene Neighboring gene microRNA 216a Neighboring gene microRNA 216b

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029630.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC011306
    Related
    ENST00000384817.3

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000002.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    55982967..55983076 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center