Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR212 microRNA 212 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 406994, updated on 25-Nov-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR212provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 212provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31589
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000267195 MIM:613487; miRBase:MI0000288
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN212; mir-212
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR212 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
17p13.3
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 17 NC_000017.11 (2050271..2050380, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 17 NC_000017.10 (1953565..1953674, complement)

Chromosome 17 - NC_000017.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene diphthamide biosynthesis 1 Neighboring gene OVCA2 serine hydrolase domain containing Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107984988 Neighboring gene microRNA 132 Neighboring gene HIC ZBTB transcriptional repressor 1 Neighboring gene SMG6 nonsense mediated mRNA decay factor

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

General gene information

Other Names

  • hsa-mir-212

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables mRNA binding involved in posttranscriptional gene silencing IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in gene silencing by miRNA IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in gene silencing by miRNA IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in miRNA-mediated gene silencing by inhibition of translation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of angiogenesis IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of blood vessel endothelial cell migration IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of negative regulation of gene expression IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of gene expression IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of inward rectifier potassium channel activity IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of nitric oxide biosynthetic process IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of nitric-oxide synthase activity IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of peptidyl-cysteine S-nitrosylation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of peptidyl-serine phosphorylation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in positive regulation of Notch signaling pathway IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in positive regulation of gene expression IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in transforming growth factor beta receptor signaling pathway IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in extracellular space HDA PubMed 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029625.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC090617
    Related
    ENST00000586026.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000017.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    2050271..2050380 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center