Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR208A microRNA 208a [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 406990, updated on 2-Mar-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR208Aprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 208aprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31585
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000199157 MIM:611116; miRBase:MI0000251
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIR208; MIRN208; MIRN208A; miRNA208; hsa-mir-208a
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR208A in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
14q11.2
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210226 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 14 NC_000014.9 (23388596..23388666, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 14 NC_000014.8 (23857805..23857875, complement)

Chromosome 14 - NC_000014.9Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene interleukin 25 Neighboring gene CKLF like MARVEL transmembrane domain containing 5 Neighboring gene myosin heavy chain 6 Neighboring gene VISTA enhancer hs2155 Neighboring gene myosin heavy chain 7 Neighboring gene myosin heavy chain associated RNA transcript

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

General gene information

Other Names

  • hsa-mir-208
  • microRNA 208

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
mRNA binding involved in posttranscriptional gene silencing IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
cholesterol homeostasis ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
gene silencing by miRNA IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
gene silencing by miRNA IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
miRNA mediated inhibition of translation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
negative regulation of bone mineralization ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
negative regulation of heart contraction ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
negative regulation of osteoblast differentiation ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
positive regulation of G1/S transition of mitotic cell cycle ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
positive regulation of cardiac muscle hypertrophy in response to stress ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
positive regulation of cell fate commitment ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
positive regulation of cell growth involved in cardiac muscle cell development ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
positive regulation of cell migration IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
positive regulation of cell population proliferation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
positive regulation of cell population proliferation IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
positive regulation of vascular associated smooth muscle cell proliferation ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
regulation of cardiac conduction ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
regulation of membrane depolarization during AV node cell action potential ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
regulation of thyroid hormone mediated signaling pathway ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
triglyceride homeostasis ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
extracellular exosome IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029595.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AL049829
    Related
    ENST00000362287.2

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210226

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000014.9 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    23388596..23388666 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center