Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR206 microRNA 206 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 406989, updated on 2-Mar-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR206provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 206provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31584
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000207604 MIM:611599; miRBase:MI0000490
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN206; mir-206; miRNA206
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. Disruption of the encoded miRNA has been implicated in multiple skeletal muscle disorders, including amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) and Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD), as well as in several cancers. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Aug 2017]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR206 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
6p12.2
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210226 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 6 NC_000006.12 (52144349..52144434)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 6 NC_000006.11 (52009147..52009232)

Chromosome 6 - NC_000006.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105375087 Neighboring gene PKHD1 ciliary IPT domain containing fibrocystin/polyductin Neighboring gene RNA, 7SL, cytoplasmic 580, pseudogene Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA, muscle differentiation 1 Neighboring gene microRNA 133b Neighboring gene interleukin 17A

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Other Names

  • hsa-mir-206

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
mRNA 3'-UTR binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
mRNA binding involved in posttranscriptional gene silencing IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
RISC complex IGI
Inferred from Genetic Interaction
more info
PubMed 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029713.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AL391221
    Related
    ENST00000384872.3

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210226

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000006.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    52144349..52144434
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center