Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR199B microRNA 199b [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 406978, updated on 6-Apr-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR199Bprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 199bprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31573
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000207581 MIM:614791; miRBase:MI0000282
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN199B; mir-199b
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR199B in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
9q34.11
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210226 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 9 NC_000009.12 (128244721..128244830, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 9 NC_000009.11 (131007000..131007109, complement)

Chromosome 9 - NC_000009.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene CDKN1A interacting zinc finger protein 1 Neighboring gene dynamin 1 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 8497 Neighboring gene microRNA 3154 Neighboring gene golgin A2 Neighboring gene SWI5 homologous recombination repair protein

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

General gene information

Other Names

  • hsa-mir-199b

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
mRNA binding involved in posttranscriptional gene silencing IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
gene silencing by miRNA IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
gene silencing by miRNA IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
negative regulation of cardiac muscle cell proliferation ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
negative regulation of cell growth involved in cardiac muscle cell development ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
negative regulation of smooth muscle cell differentiation ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
positive regulation of angiogenesis ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
positive regulation of endothelial cell differentiation ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
positive regulation of protein secretion ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
NOT regulation of angiogenesis ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
NOT regulation of connective tissue replacement ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
regulation of phenotypic switching ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
extracellular space HDA PubMed 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029619.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AL590708
    Related
    ENST00000384849.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210226

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000009.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    128244721..128244830 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center