U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR198 microRNA 198 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 406975, updated on 9-Oct-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR198provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 198provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31570
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000284121 miRBase:MI0000240; AllianceGenome:HGNC:31570
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN198; miR-198
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR198 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
3q13.33
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 3 NC_000003.12 (120395668..120395729, complement)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 3 NC_060927.1 (123115214..123115275, complement)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 3 NC_000003.11 (120114515..120114576, complement)

Chromosome 3 - NC_000003.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene leucine rich repeat containing 58 Neighboring gene LRRC58 divergent transcript Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124906274 Neighboring gene follistatin like 1 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124900546 Neighboring gene CDK2AP1 pseudogene 1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029584.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC063952
    Related
    ENST00000637333.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000003.12 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    120395668..120395729 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060927.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    123115214..123115275 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)