U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR187 microRNA 187 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 406963, updated on 10-Oct-2023

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR187provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 187provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31558
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000207797 MIM:612698; miRBase:MI0000274; AllianceGenome:HGNC:31558
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN187; miR-187; miRNA187
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR187 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
18q12.2
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 18 NC_000018.10 (35904818..35904926, complement)
RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 18 NC_060942.1 (36096332..36096440, complement)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 18 NC_000018.9 (33484781..33484889, complement)

Chromosome 18 - NC_000018.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene polypeptide N-acetylgalactosaminyltransferase 1 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105372064 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 10371 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr18:33328223-33328722 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 7575 Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr18:33370492-33370994 Neighboring gene NANOG-H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr18:33407991-33408524 Neighboring gene OCT4-NANOG-H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr18:33429551-33430482 Neighboring gene OCT4-NANOG-H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr18:33430483-33431416 Neighboring gene OCT4-NANOG-H3K27ac hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr18:33431417-33432348 Neighboring gene nuclear receptor binding factor 2 pseudogene 1 Neighboring gene ReSE screen-validated silencer GRCh37_chr18:33522236-33522395 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105372066 Neighboring gene microRNA 3929 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 2053 Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr18:33552432-33553324

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Genome wide analysis of drug-induced torsades de pointes: lack of common variants with large effect sizes.
EBI GWAS Catalog

Pathways from PubChem

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029616.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC118757
    Related
    ENST00000385062.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000018.10 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    35904818..35904926 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060942.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    36096332..36096440 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)