Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR17 microRNA 17 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 406952, updated on 4-Jun-2017
Official Symbol
MIR17provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 17provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31547
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000284536 MIM:609416; miRBase:MI0000071
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIR91; MIRN17; MIRN91; miR-17; miRNA17; miRNA91; MIR17-5p; miR17-3p; hsa-mir-17
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
Location:
13q31.3
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
108 current GRCh38.p7 (GCF_000001405.33) 13 NC_000013.11 (91350605..91350688)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 13 NC_000013.10 (92002859..92002942)

Chromosome 13 - NC_000013.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105370313 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105370314 Neighboring gene peptidylprolyl isomerase A pseudogene 23 Neighboring gene miR-17-92a-1 cluster host gene Neighboring gene microRNA 18a Neighboring gene microRNA 19a

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

  • MicroRNAs in cancer, organism-specific biosystem (from KEGG)
    MicroRNAs in cancer, organism-specific biosystemMicroRNA (miRNA) is a cluster of small non-encoding RNA molecules of 21 - 23 nucleotides in length, which controls gene expression post-transcriptionally either via the degradation of target mRNAs or...
  • MicroRNAs in cancer, conserved biosystem (from KEGG)
    MicroRNAs in cancer, conserved biosystemMicroRNA (miRNA) is a cluster of small non-encoding RNA molecules of 21 - 23 nucleotides in length, which controls gene expression post-transcriptionally either via the degradation of target mRNAs or...
  • Parkinsons Disease Pathway, organism-specific biosystem (from WikiPathways)
    Parkinsons Disease Pathway, organism-specific biosystemMost people with Parkinson's disease have idiopathic Parkinson's disease (having no specific known cause). A small proportion of cases, however, can be attributed to known genetic factors. Mutations ...
  • miRNA Regulation of DNA Damage Response, organism-specific biosystem (from WikiPathways)
    miRNA Regulation of DNA Damage Response, organism-specific biosystemThis is the first out of two pathways which deals with the DNA damage response. It is comprised of two central gene products (ATM and ATR) influenced by different sources of DNA damage (in blue). The...

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

Genomic

  1. NG_032702.1 RefSeqGene

    Range
    7786..7869
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

RNA

  1. NR_029487.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AL162375
    Related
    ENST00000385012.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 108 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p7 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000013.11 Reference GRCh38.p7 Primary Assembly

    Range
    91350605..91350688
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate CHM1_1.1

Genomic

  1. NC_018924.2 Alternate CHM1_1.1

    Range
    91971499..91971582
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center