Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR149 microRNA 149 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 406941, updated on 2-Mar-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR149provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 149provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31536
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000207611 MIM:615209; miRBase:MI0000478
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN149; mir-149
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR149 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
2q37.3
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210226 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 2 NC_000002.12 (240456001..240456089)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 2 NC_000002.11 (241395418..241395506)

Chromosome 2 - NC_000002.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC102723825 Neighboring gene NFE2L2 motif-containing MPRA enhancer 30 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 14717 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC100130449 Neighboring gene glypican 1 Neighboring gene ankyrin repeat and MYND domain containing 1 Neighboring gene conserved acetylation island sequence C08 enhancer Neighboring gene dual specificity phosphatase 28 Neighboring gene arginyl aminopeptidase like 1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

General gene information

Markers

Other Names

  • hsa-mir-149

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Process Evidence Code Pubs
cellular response to fibroblast growth factor stimulus IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
cellular response to interleukin-6 IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
gene silencing by miRNA IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
gene silencing by miRNA IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
gene silencing by miRNA IGI
Inferred from Genetic Interaction
more info
PubMed 
negative regulation of NIK/NF-kappaB signaling ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
negative regulation of blood vessel endothelial cell proliferation involved in sprouting angiogenesis IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
negative regulation of cell migration IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
negative regulation of cell migration involved in sprouting angiogenesis IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
negative regulation of endothelial cell chemotaxis to fibroblast growth factor IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
negative regulation of epithelial to mesenchymal transition IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
negative regulation of fibroblast growth factor receptor signaling pathway IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
negative regulation of inflammatory response ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
negative regulation of interleukin-6 production IGI
Inferred from Genetic Interaction
more info
PubMed 
negative regulation of receptor signaling pathway via STAT IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
negative regulation of stress fiber assembly IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
negative regulation of tumor necrosis factor production IGI
Inferred from Genetic Interaction
more info
PubMed 
positive regulation of collagen biosynthetic process ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
positive regulation of transforming growth factor beta3 production ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029702.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC110619
    Related
    ENST00000384879.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210226

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000002.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    240456001..240456089
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center