Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR143 microRNA 143 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 406935, updated on 28-Nov-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR143provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 143provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31530
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000284182 MIM:612117; miRBase:MI0000459
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN143; mir-143
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR143 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
5q32
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 5 NC_000005.10 (149428918..149429023)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 5 NC_000005.9 (148808481..148808586)

Chromosome 5 - NC_000005.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene interleukin 17B Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC101927046 Neighboring gene cardiac mesoderm enhancer-associated non-coding RNA Neighboring gene VISTA enhancer hs1752 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 1487 Neighboring gene microRNA 145

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Other Names

  • hsa-mir-143

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables mRNA 3'-UTR binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
enables mRNA binding involved in posttranscriptional gene silencing IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in actin cytoskeleton organization ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
involved_in activation of protein kinase B activity ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
involved_in angiotensin-activated signaling pathway ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
involved_in aorta smooth muscle tissue morphogenesis ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
involved_in establishment or maintenance of cell type involved in phenotypic switching ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
involved_in gene silencing by miRNA IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in gene silencing by miRNA IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in negative regulation of angiogenesis IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of glucose import ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
involved_in negative regulation of smooth muscle cell proliferation ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
involved_in positive regulation of angiogenesis IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in positive regulation of blood vessel endothelial cell migration IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in positive regulation of protein kinase B signaling ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
involved_in positive regulation of pulmonary blood vessel remodeling ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
involved_in positive regulation of vascular associated smooth muscle cell migration IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in regulation of phenotypic switching ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
involved_in regulation of smooth muscle contraction ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029684.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC131025
    Related
    ENST00000385300.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000005.10 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    149428918..149429023
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center