Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR142 microRNA 142 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 406934, updated on 9-Oct-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR142provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 142provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31529
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000284353 MIM:615657; miRBase:MI0000458
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN142; mir-142
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR142 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
17q22
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210514 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 17 NC_000017.11 (58331232..58331318, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 17 NC_000017.10 (56408593..56408679, complement)

Chromosome 17 - NC_000017.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene MPO upstream enhancer region Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 10051 Neighboring gene TSPO associated protein 1 Neighboring gene TSPOAP1, SUPT4H1 and RNF43 antisense RNA 1 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory regions 8228 and 8679 Neighboring gene microRNA 4736

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Other Names

  • hsa-mir-142

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables mRNA 3'-UTR binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
enables mRNA binding involved in posttranscriptional gene silencing IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in gene silencing by miRNA IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in gene silencing by miRNA IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in negative regulation of bicellular tight junction assembly IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of inflammatory response IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of negative regulation of interleukin-1 alpha production IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in positive regulation of astrocyte activation ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
acts_upstream_of positive regulation of membrane permeability IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in positive regulation of microglial cell activation ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
involved_in positive regulation of neuroinflammatory response ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
PubMed 
involved_in regulation of synaptic transmission, glutamatergic IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
involved_in regulation of synaptic transmission, glutamatergic ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
PubMed 
involved_in response to interleukin-1 ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
PubMed 
involved_in response to lipopolysaccharide ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
PubMed 
involved_in response to tumor necrosis factor ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in extracellular space HDA PubMed 
located_in extracellular space IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029683.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC004687
    Related
    ENST00000384835.3

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210514

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000017.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    58331232..58331318 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center