Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR139 microRNA 139 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 406931, updated on 1-Aug-2020

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR139provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 139provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31526
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000272036 MIM:615017; miRBase:MI0000261
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN139; mir-139; MIR139-3p
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]

Genomic context

See MIR139 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
11q13.4
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20200522 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 11 NC_000011.10 (72615063..72615130, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 11 NC_000011.9 (72326107..72326174, complement)

Chromosome 11 - NC_000011.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 1537 Neighboring gene phosphodiesterase 2A Neighboring gene PDE2A antisense RNA 2 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105369377 Neighboring gene RNA, U7 small nuclear 105 pseudogene Neighboring gene PDE2A antisense RNA 1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

General gene information

Other Names

  • hsa-mir-139

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
RNA polymerase II complex binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
gene silencing by miRNA IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
extracellular space HDA PubMed 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029603.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AP003065
    Related
    ENST00000606837.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109.20200522

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000011.10 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    72615063..72615130 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center