Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR137 microRNA 137 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 406928, updated on 11-Jul-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR137provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 137provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31523
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000284202 MIM:614304; miRBase:MI0000454
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN137; miR-137
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR137 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
1p21.3
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210514 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 1 NC_000001.11 (98046070..98046171, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 1 NC_000001.10 (98511626..98511727, complement)

Chromosome 1 - NC_000001.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 1930 Neighboring gene MIR137 host gene Neighboring gene microRNA 2682 Neighboring gene NFU1 iron-sulfur cluster scaffold pseudogene 2 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 1776

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Biological insights from 108 schizophrenia-associated genetic loci.
GeneReviews: Not available
Genome-wide association analysis identifies 13 new risk loci for schizophrenia.
GeneReviews: Not available
Genome-wide association study identifies five new schizophrenia loci.
GeneReviews: Not available
Identification of risk loci with shared effects on five major psychiatric disorders: a genome-wide analysis.
GeneReviews: Not available

General gene information

Other Names

  • hsa-mir-137

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables mRNA binding involved in posttranscriptional gene silencing IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in gene silencing by miRNA IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in gene silencing by miRNA IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in negative regulation of G1/S transition of mitotic cell cycle IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of angiogenesis IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of blood vessel endothelial cell migration IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of cell migration IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of cell population proliferation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of neuroblast proliferation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of protein kinase B signaling IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of protein phosphorylation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of vascular associated smooth muscle cell migration IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of vascular associated smooth muscle cell proliferation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in positive regulation of apoptotic process IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in positive regulation of neuron differentiation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029679.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC104453
    Related
    ENST00000385223.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210514

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000001.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    98046070..98046171 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center